Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Secret Gardens NZ Limited (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our website secretgardens.co.nz (Website).
    2. We collect and store personal information about you to allow us to provide you with our services. Our collection of personal information is subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Act). This privacy policy (Policy) outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Act.
    3. Nothing in this Policy alters your rights under the Act. If you would like to learn more about these rights, please visit privacy.org.nz
  2. Changes to this policy
    1. Please note that we may make changes to this Policy at any time by uploading a revised Policy onto our website. Any changes will be effective from the date that the revised Policy is uploaded. We encourage you to review the Policy regularly for the latest information on our privacy practices.
    2. This policy was last updated on 28 June 2021.
  3. Why we collect your personal information
    1. We collect personal information from you for the following purposes (Purposes):
      1. To enable, facilitate and improve the provision of our services to you, being the upkeep of an online platform through which users can purchase tickets to view the gardens of or to attend sessions run by approved hosts; and
      2. To provide you with marketing materials where you have consented to us doing so.
    2. We only collect your personal information for reasons associated with these Purposes.
  4. Your consent to our collection of your personal information
    1. By engaging with our Website and services you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in accordance with this Policy or for any other use that you authorise.
    2. This includes the collection of your:
      1. Name.
      2. Contact details (including your email address and phone numbers).
      3. Payment details (including credit card and/or banking information).
      4. Details of bookings made through our Website.
    3. We collect information about your usage of our Website through the use of cookies. Cookies are an alphanumeric identifier that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise you on future visits. We use the information gathered from these cookies in the administration and improvement of our website. If you do not authorise us to use cookies, you may disable cookies by changing the settings on your web browser. Please note that this may mean that you cannot use some or all of the features of our Website.
    4. We collect technical information about your device when you access our Website. This includes information about your:
      1. Device and web browser.
      2. Mobile Phone Carrier.
      3. Location.
      4. IP address.
      5. Interactions with our Website.
      We will treat this information as personal information.   Your device may allow you to restrict our ability to view this information. In some instances, this may mean you are unable to use some or all of our services.
    5. More detailed information about why we collect the personal information outlined above is available upon request.
  5. How we collect your personal information
    1. We may collect your personal information from:
      1. You, when you provide that information to us, whether that be via the use of our Website or when you otherwise voluntarily provide us with information that is relevant to the Purposes of this Policy.
      2. Third parties, where you have authorised that your information be shared with us (such as through interaction with any of our advertising on social media or any other website).
      3. Other sources where the information is publicly available.
  6. What we may use your personal information for
    1. We may use your personal information for the following reasons:
      1. To verify your identity.
      2. To provide our services to you.
      3. To communicate with you (including for marketing purposes) and respond to communications from you.
      4. To improve the services we provide to you, including by tailoring your experience with our services by making assumptions about you based on your provided information and activity on our Website.
      5. To bill you and to collect money that you owe us.
      6. To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis where possible).
      7. To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
      8. For any other purposes authorised by you or the Act.
  7. Who we may disclose your personal information to
    1. We may disclose your personal information to:
      1. Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the Website or other services, any payment providers, any fraud detection partners, marketing and advertising partners, and customer support partners.
      2. Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information).
      3. A person who can require us to supply your personal information (such as a regulatory or government authority).
      4. Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (such as a law enforcement agency).
      5. Any other person authorised by you.
    2. We may also disclose your personal information to any entity that we enter into any joint venture with or any other business that we are sold to or merged with.
    3. We will only disclose personal information to the parties listed above if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the Purposes for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy.
  8. Direct marketing
    1. Where you have given consent to do so, we will use your personal information to directly market our services to you.
    2. We may carry out this direct marketing by online advertising, email, phone, or post.
    3. You have the right to revoke your consent to receive direct marketing at any time by contacting us.
  9. Advertising and third-party links
    1. Our Website may contain links to a variety of advertising and third-party website sources. If you follow a link from our Website to any other website, the owner(s) of that site will not be bound by our Policy and may have their own policy in place. We suggest that you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide your personal information to them.
  10. How long we will store your personal information
    1. We will hold your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with our services.
    2. You may request that we delete your personal information as outlined in clause 13.
  11. How we protect your personal information
    1. We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse. These steps include:
      1. Adopting and regularly reviewing the performance and terms of our internal data security policies and systems to ensure that they are fit for purpose and protect your personal information from unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
      2. Adopting technologies for our internal use that meet the standards required by the Act.
      3. Verifying the suitability of security systems in place with third parties that we work with to ensure that they meet the standards required by the Act.
    2. In some cases, the personal information that we collect from you may be processed outside of New Zealand. Where this is the case, these third parties are also obliged to comply with the Act when dealing with your personal information. We make all reasonable endeavours to ensure that all entities that we work with outside of New Zealand offer satisfactory protection for your personal information. If you wish for your personal information to not be disclosed outside of New Zealand, please let us know, however, this may mean that you may be unable to use any or all of our services.
    3. We have taken steps to ensure that our Website is secure. We use the secure HTTPS data transfer protocol for the transmission of data and our site holds an SSL certificate from a trusted organisation. Despite this, the internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the service within a secure environment.
    4. Any payments that we process from you are encrypted and processed using an external credit card payment processer. We do not store your payment details.
  12. Notification in event of a security breach
    1. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of any security breach in which your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by any unauthorised person or in any unauthorised manner.
    2. Should such a breach occur we are committed to taking all reasonable steps to remediate the issue that gave rise to the security breach to prevent subsequent security breaches.
  13. Your rights to access, correction and deletion of your personal information
    1. Under the Act, you have the following rights:
      1. The right to be informed about how your data is being used. If you would like further information beyond that provided in this Policy, please contact us.
      2. The right to access readily retrievable personal information held by us about you. This right is subject to certain grounds for our refusal as outlined in the Act.
      3. The right to request corrections to the personal information that we hold about you. Should you request a correction, we will make the correction should the correction be reasonable and we are reasonably able to make it. If we are unable to, we will take reasonable steps to note the requested correction in our records against your data.
      4. The right to request deletion of any personal information that we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps within our control to action such a request. However, please note that if we no longer hold your personal information we may be unable to provide some or all of our services to you.
    2. If you would like to exercise the above rights, please email us. Please clearly state what information you are requesting, provide evidence of your identity, and notify us of anything else you deem relevant to your request.
  14. Users outside New Zealand
    1. The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and New Zealand. New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.
  15. How you can contact us about privacy matters
    1. If you have any queries or requests concerning this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]